PRIVACY POLICY

Young Barnet Foundation is committed to meeting all requirements of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.  Young Barnet Foundation will strive to observe the law in all collection and processing of personal information and will meet any request for data by an individual in compliance with the law.

Young Barnet Foundation will only use data in ways relevant to carrying out its legitimate purposes and functions as a charity and in a way that is not prejudicial to the interests of individuals.  Young Barnet Foundation will take due care in the collection and storage of any sensitive data and all Staff, Trustees and Volunteers are informed of the correct way to handle and store data.

Young Barnet Foundation has an internal Data Protection training and reporting process for all staff, trustees and volunteers.  

Young Barnet Foundation will never sell or pass on details of individuals to any third party for marketing purposes, and all requests for data will be recorded.

Young Barnet Foundation is not registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as due to it’s not-for-profit nature and use of personal data held is exempt from registration.

 

 

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA.

For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Data is defined as Information that relates to the identity

of a natural person and can identify them directly or indirectly.  An identifier could be name, number, location data, online identifier, physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural, or social.

 

 

DATA CONTROLLER

Young Barnet Foundation will be known at the Data Controller of the personal data you provide us. 

 

WHY MIGHT WE HOLD YOUR DETAILS

  • Because you are a member of the Young Barnet Foundation and have opted to be contacted by the Young Barnet Foundation about activities and services of the charity or our VCS Member organisations.

  • Because you are a donor to the Young Barnet Foundation and we hold your personal details to take donations or allow us to recover Gift Aid.  We may also want to keep you updated with how your donations are making a difference.

       Please note that your payment may be taken using a third party organisations such as CAF Bank, Zapper UK or Just Giving.  Please         see their relevant websites for their own Data Protection Policy.

  • You Volunteer, have in the past volunteered or have applied to volunteer for the Young Barnet Foundation

  • You have applied for job with the Young Barnet Foundation

  • You are a staff member or Trustee. 

  • You have agreed for us to use a photo or video which we may use now or in the future for marketing and signed a consent form.

  • You have attended an event organised by or on behalf of the Young Barnet Foundation

  • You are an organisation we use or contact to carry out the operations and legitimate interests of the charity.

 

WHAT WE MIGHT DO WITH YOUR DATA

YBF will only use data in ways relevant to carrying out its legitimate purposes and functions as a charity and in a way that is not prejudicial to the interests of individuals.   We may contact you phone, email, phone or via social media platforms to inform you of our activities as a charity or regarding events that we feel you have a legitimate interest in. 

Members - Your details may be shared among other members of Young Barnet Foundation to connect and link the sector.     Your details may be shown on the members area of youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk website as part of the contact for your organisation.

 

 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Young Barnet Foundation may store details both Electronically and Physically. 

 

STORAGE OF PHYSICAL DATA

Young Barnet Foundation keeps physical storage to a minimum.  Where it is necessary, this will be stored within a locked cupboard within the Young Barnet Foundation office or at a secure storage facility.     Most physical copies will be scanned and stored in digital form within platforms outlined below to keep physical storage to a minimum.    Where no physical copy is required they will be shredded.  

 

 

DIGITAL PLATFORMS USED BY YOUNG BARNET FOUNDATION WHERE PERSONAL DATA MAY BE STORED.

Storage of your personal data may be held digitally on third party platforms.   We have listed below digital platforms used by Young Barnet Foundation for the legitimate purposes and functions as a charity. Web links to data protection information provided by the third parties is provided.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL?

We refer you to the ICO’s Website.  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 

 

REQUESTS FOR DATA

Young Barnet Foundation recognises that individuals have a right to know what information is being held about them.  In response to a valid request Young Barnet Foundation will supply a copy of all personal data about that individual held at the time the application was made. This will be within one month of the request, as per GDPR guidelines, possibly extended to three months in complex cases.

Requests should be in writing to Young Barnet Foundation, 102a Watling Avenue, Burnt Oak, HA8 0LN or emailed to info@youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk

Young Barnet Foundation may ask you, the individual, as the Data Subject to identify yourself before access to the data is permitted.  This may be in the form or identification, photo or otherwise.                                                                                                                                              

 

 

HOW DO I AMEND MY DATA OR HOW YOUNG BARNET FOUNDATION CONTACTS ME?

If you know the Young Barnet Foundation hold your personal data and wish to update information it holds, we ask you to call the office (020 3621 6090) or in writing to Young Barnet Foundation, 102a Watling Avenue, Burnt Oak, HA8 0LN or emailed to info@youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk

At the current time we do not have an online function to update your information except where you wish to opt out of electronic newsletters which are sent to you using a third party platform Mailchimp. 

You may choose to opt out of any of the ways in which we contact you at any time. 

 

 

HOW DO I GET THE YOUNG BARNET FOUNDATION TO REMOVE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Requests for removal of data should be in writing to Young Barnet Foundation, 102a Watling Avenue, Burnt Oak, HA8 0LN or emailed to info@youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk

Young Barnet Foundation will adhere to timeframes and processes as set out by GDPR.

We will confirm the removal of the data.

 

HOW LONG DO YOUNG BARNET FOUNDATION KEEP YOUR DATA

Depending on the type of data and our intended use of the data it is kept for varying lengths of time as set out in our Information Asset Register.  

 

MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF THE GRANTS

Young Barnet Foundation requests from VCSE members pseudonymised and anonymised data but Young Barnet Foundatuion has no access to the pseudonymised data.  This information may be used for compiling reports on the state of the sector in London Borough of Barnet and to aid the identification of required services and to assist funding applications.  

If you feel that any data which we use is not suitably anonymised please contact Young Barnet Foundation and we will work with our VCSE member to address any issue.

 

UPSHOT

In partnership with the Upshot platform we have access to data provided by the upshot system on the individual participants of Young Barnet Foundation VCSE members who use the Upshot platform.   The information automatically available to Young Barnet Foundation is all Anonymised.    Our VCSE members may share with Young Barnet Foundation both pseudonymised and anonymised data.  Please request our Upshot Usage Policy for more information. 

 

OPTING IN

Signing up as a VCSE, Strategic or Friends of Member, along with looking to volunteer is showing a legitimate interest in Young Barnet Foundation and therefore allows Young Barnet Foundation to contact you.  

We may wish to contact you regarding other Young Barnet Foundation related issues not within the remit of the membership

 

DONORS

The will be invited to join as a Friends of Young Barnet Foundation member.   We may have to also contact you for legitimate interest or legal reasons. 

 

EVENTS  AND PHOTO PERMISSION

Young Barnet Foundation may share lists of attendees of Young Barnet Foundation events among fellow delegates.  Should you not want your details to be shared please send an email to info@youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk

 

Young Barnet Foundation may choose to take photo &/or video content at any event we organise or are involved in for the purposes of marketing or promoting the work of Young Barnet Foundation or our members.   It is not practically possible to gain individual written consent from every individual attending, by signing up to and attending the event you are providing permission for the use of any media content taken at the event.  Should you not wish to be photographed/filmed please let a member of staff know before or during the event.  Please be aware you may be asked to sit in an area that won’t be photographed/filmed.  

For use of any photo or video containing individual(s) who are clearly identifiable, for anything other than social media use, (example leaflets or promotional literature) the Young Barnet Foundation will endeavour to request additional written confirmation from the individuals involved.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites and digital platforms may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  

 

MORE INFORMATION

For more information we refer you to our Data Protection Policy  - available on request.   

 

COMPLAINTS

A copy of our complaints procedure is available on request.        

 

    

Young Barnet Foundation 

To find out more about us, please contact our

friendly team on 020 3621 6090

General information email address

info@youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk

Member queries email address

members@youngbarnetfoundation.org.uk

 

102a Watling Avenue, Burnt Oak, London, HA8 0LN

what3words Address:  ///bend.risen.wins

Privacy Policy

Alternatively you can fill in the following contact form:

© 2019 by Young Barnet Foundation. Charity No. 1164713